Privacy Policy

Date of last update: September 1, 2020.

Lü Interactive Playground Inc. (“”) values the privacy of its system’s users and participants.

Lü is committed to protecting the confidentiality of personal information obtained through the use of the Lü system (the “Lü System”) and the Lü website (the “Website”). Similarly, Lü undertakes not to sell the personal information obtained, not to use the personal information for commercial targeting purposes and not to withhold any personal information from users beyond the necessary period prescribed by applicable laws.

Lü has drafted this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to inform its users of its management practices with respect to personal information, including the nature of the information collected and how it is handled. If users have any questions about the Privacy Policy, they can contact Lü at the following address: wecare@play-lu.com

What Lü Does With the Information Collected

The information collected will be used for the following purposes:

• Provide access to the Lü System and its functionalities;

• Provide analytical data to Lü (usage statistics, research, strategic development and management);

• Technical support purposes.

Lü does not share any personal data with anyone except for the purposes listed in this document.

No user or participant shall have access to the confidential information of other users or participants.

No Marketing With Respect to Users

Lü does not share personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

Deletion of Account and Personal Data

Users with an account on the Lü System may request that their account comprising personal data be deleted from the Lü database through such account or by contacting Lü at wecare@play-lu.com. When a user deletes their account, we permanently delete all information and content from their account and such data may no longer be recovered. However, content that you have made public to other users on the Lü System web platform and that has been duplicated by another user is not part of your account and will not be deleted.

Under the laws applicable in Canada, the United States and the European Union, the personal data obtained by Lü shall be deleted automatically after a period of thirty-six (36) months of inactivity of the account of a user, including all personal data on the Lü System web platform.

Compliance With Regional Regulations

1. United States of America

Lü only does business with third-party data processing companies in the United States that are certified under the Privacy Shield Framework, which also complies with European Union data protection requirements.

2. European Union

Since May 24, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation established by the European Union (GDPR) regulates the compilation, use and archiving of personal information for its citizens. Lü complies with this regulation. The European Commission has ruled that business entities in Canada either provide adequate protection under the GDPR or already provide sufficient data security measures. For an up-to-date list of countries where data security is considered adequate, visit the European Commission page

3. Quebec

The rights of users of the Lü System and Website in Quebec are protected under the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector. Individual files may be viewed and edited using their email address and password on the Lü System. Lü’s offices are located at 707, rue St-Vallier Est, suite 202, Quebec, QC, Canada. The data is stored on Amazon’s servers in the United States and Lü complies with section 17 of this Act, which pertains to the use of personal information.

Security Policy

Lü uses state-of-the-art methods that meet industry standards to protect personal information against unauthorized access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction, or loss. It should be noted, however, that no 100% guarantee may be given as virus and hacking technologies are constantly evolving. Lü cannot therefore be held responsible for any loss or alteration of data.

Modification and Access to Personal

Information Users have access to their personal information through their Lü account on the web platform, or by contacting Lü. Users may modify their personal information through their Lü account on the web platform. Users may request a copy of their personal information by making a written request to wecare@play-lu.com. This request must be accompanied by the following information:

• First and last name;

• Email;

• Telephone number.

Lü will then contact the person concerned for verification purposes.

Change of Control

If Lü or its assets, in whole or in part, are acquired by a third party or merged, any user personal information collected by Lü would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by such third party. Your information shall continue to be protected by this Privacy Policy and the acquirer shall only be able to affect your personal information by following this Policy (unless you agree to a new policy). We shall notify you of any acquisition within thirty (30) days of finalizing the transaction, by indicating it on our home page or by sending you an email to the address you provided. If you do not want your personal information to be used by a successor company, you may request that such company delete your information. If Lü goes bankrupt, all user information shall be securely deleted within twelve (12) months of the bankruptcy.

Disclosure of Information for Legal Reasons

Lü may disclose personal information if, in good faith, we believe that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, including to comply with a subpoena or other legal proceeding. It may be necessary for us to disclose any personal information, if, in good faith, we believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Lü, our employees, our community or others; or to prevent a violation of our Terms of Use or any other agreement. This includes, but is not limited to, exchanging information with other businesses and organizations with respect to fraud protection and in response to any government request.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

If you visit the Website or if you use the Lü System, cookies may be placed on your device (computer, mobile or tablet). A “cookie” is a text file placed on your device by the websites you visit or by the Lü System that you use. We use cookies for several reasons, including to ensure the proper functioning of the Website and the Lü System, to ensure the performance and functionality of the Website and the Lü System and to analyze how the Website and the Lü System are used. You can generally deactivate the use of cookies by changing your browser settings.

Modification and Update of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of September 1, 2020. Lü may, at its discretion, update, revise, modify or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. If Lü makes any changes to this policy or the related Terms of Use, users shall be notified automatically the next time they log into their account or during their next visit on the Website. Users shall also be notified, by email, of changes to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. These modifications shall also be posted on the Website. It is the user’s responsibility to read and agree to them in order to continue using the Lü System, Operating System and Lü Content (as these terms are defined in the Terms of Use). The continued use of the Lü System and its components by the user shall then be considered as consent to the modifications submitted.

Consent to Information Collection and Processing

By accepting the Terms of Use or by browsing the Website, users of the Lü System and Website agree to grant Lü specific permission to collect, process and use the personal information mentioned in this Privacy Policy and to use such information in accordance with the provisions stipulated in the Privacy Policy. Users also declare that they are aware of the reasons why Lü collects, processes and uses this information, how the collection will be carried out, how the confidentiality of users will be protected and that users are allowed to withdraw their consent.

Contact Us

Lü’s services to its users as well as its users’ trust is of great importance to Lü. If a user has any questions about this Privacy Policy, they should contact Lü at: wecare@play-lu.com

Image